Daventry District Council election results May 2014

Daventry District Council elections May 2014

The election results for the Daventry District Council elections are as follows:

Abbey North (one seat)

John Antony Andrews (Labour) > 349 votes

Nigel Carr (UKIP) > 495 votes > ELECTED

Gloria Edwards Davidson (Conservative) > 482 votes

Electors: 5305

Ballot papers: 1338

Turnout: 25.22%

Rejected papers: 12


Abbey South (one seat)

Peter Frederick Luke (Labour) > 314 votes

Eric Macanndrais (UKIP) > 553 votes

Colin Morgan (Conservative) > 602 votes > ELECTED

Mark David Andrew Wesley (Independent) > 163 votes

Electors: 4943

Ballot papers: 1650

Turnout: 33.38%

Rejected papers: 18 


Brixworth (one seat)

Simon Hall (Lib Dem) > 123 votes

Marie Angela McNally (Labour) > 255 votes

Kevin Parker (Conservative) > 1,082 votes > ELECTED

Stephen Pointer (UKIP) > 468 votes

Stephen John Whiffen (Green Party) > 153 votes

Electors: 5238

Ballot papers: 2084

Turnout: 39.79%

Rejected papers: 3


Drayton (one seat)

Sean Daniel Peter Connors (UKIP) > 550 votes > ELECTED

Inge Nina Freundenreich (Lib Dem) > 38 votes

Amy Howard (Conservative) > 435 votes

Ken Ritchie (Labour) > 512 votes

Electors: 4599

Ballot papers: 1545

Turnout: 33.59%

Rejected papers: 10


Hill (one seat)

Robert Peter McNally (Labour) > 281 votes

Colin Poole (Conservative) > 523 votes > ELECTED

Keith Simpson (UKIP) > 435 votes

Electors: 4244

Ballot papers: 1255

Turnout: 29.57%

Rejected papers: 16 


Long Buckby (one seat)

Ian Robert James Dexter (UKIP) > 627 votes

Neil Arthur Crispin Farmer (Lib Dem) > 140 votes

Chris Myers (Labour) > 486

Steve Osborne (Conservative) > 947 votes > ELECTED

Electors: 5154

Ballot papers: 2216

Turnout: 43%

Rejected papers: 14 


Moulton (one seat)

Pamela Booker (UKIP) > 441 votes

Mark Anthony Gunther Maryan (Labour) > 252 votes

Mike Warren (Conservative) > 672 votes > ELECTED

Electors: 3459

Ballot papers: 1374

Turnout: 39.72%

Rejected papers: 9


Spratton (one seat)

Barry Frenchman (Conservative) > 816 votes > ELECTED

Jennifer Leighton (UKIP) > 395 votes

Elizabeth Anne Ritchie (Labour) > 200 votes

Electors: 3454

Ballot papers: 1418

Turnout: 41.05%

Rejected papers: 7


Weedon (one seat)

Emma Clare Collins (Labour) > 265 votes

John Clifford Gale (UKIP) > 559 votes

Tom Price (Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition) > 144 votes

David Smith (Conservative) > 1,093 votes > ELECTED

Electors: 5048

Ballot papers: 2103

Turnout: 41.66%

Rejected papers: 9


Welford (one seat)

Cecile Irving-Swift (Conservative) > 1,096 votes > ELECTED

Sue Myers (Labour) > 360 votes

Electors: 3282

Ballot papers: 1486

Turnout: 45.28%

Rejected papers: 30


Woodford (one seat)

Richard Mark Buck (Labour) > 380 votes

Bob Patchett (Conservative) > 966 votes > ELECTED

Tony Scott (UKIP) > 595 votes

Electors: 5343

Ballot papers: 1951

Turnout: 36.52%

Rejected papers: 11


Yelvertoft (one seat)

Alan Chantler (Conservative) > 481 votes > ELECTED

John Janet Muriel (Labour) > 86 votes

Gail Smith (UKIP) > 150 votes

Electors: 1573

Ballot papers: 718

Turnout: 45.65%

Rejected papers: