Daventry District Sports Awards 2017

sports awards 2018 avatar.png

Daventry District Sports Awards to take place on 18 October

Daventry Leisure Centre, operated by Everyone Active, will be hosting the annual Daventry Sports Awards ceremony on Thursday 18 October in partnership with Daventry District Council.

A total of 13 awards will be presented on the night, which will be judged against the following points: level of achievement, strength of competition, level of participation, personal achievement and sportsmanship.

The categories are:

  • Community Club of the Year 
  • Team of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • Volunteer of the Year
  • Primary Sport School of the Year 
  • Secondary School of the Year
  • Young Leader of the Year 
  • Young Sportswoman
  • Young Sportsman
  • Disabled Sports Person
  • Local Sportswoman
  • Local Sportsman
  • Lifetime contribution to sport

 

Nominations for this year's awards have now closed.


Results of the 2017 awards

The 15th annual Daventry District Sports awards were held at Daventry Leisure Centre on October 19, 2017.

Hosted by Daventry District Council's leisure partner Everyone Active, they were presented by former Team GB Paralympic skier Anna Turney. Host for the evening was Martin Heath of BBC Radio Northampton.

Dozens of people were nominated across 13 categories in what proved to be another fantastic celebration of the sporting scene in Daventry District.

The winners were:

Community Club of the Year:
Daventry Dolphins Swimming Club

Team of the Year:
Daventry Town FC

Coach of the Year:
Robert Sharp (Daventry Dolphins)

Primary School of the Year:
Overstone Primary School

Secondary School of the Year:
The Parker E-ACT Academy

Young Leader of the Year:
Megan Free (Daventry Tigers martial arts)

Volunteer of the Year:
Mike Walsh (Daventry Cycling Club)

Young Sportswoman of the Year:
Shannon Kennedy (G-Force Martial Arts Club)

Young Sportsman of the Year:
Tom Symons (Pro Martial Arts)

Disabled Sports Achiever:
Scarlett Humphrey (Daventry Dolphins)

Local Sportsman of the Year:
Michael Smallwood (Daventry Dolphins

Local sportswoman of the Year:
Angela Copson (Rugby & Northampton Athletics Club)

Long time Contribution to Sport:
Frank Hobbs (Daventry Town Football Club)


Click here to view a gallery of photos from the evening


Or watch our video to see a slideshow of the winners: